Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Multifunction Electronic Modules / Diagnosis and Testing - Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Module DTC Description Action
BCM B11D8:01 Restraint Event Notification: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCM B153F:01 Power Distribution Box: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM B153F:08 Power Distribution Box: Bus Signal/Message Failures GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM B153F:49 Power Distribution Box: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM B153F:9A Power Distribution Box: Component or System Operating Conditions GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test C
BCM U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test D
BCM U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test E
BCM U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test F
BCM U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test G
BCM U0155:87 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test H
BCM U0184:87 Lost Communication With Radio: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test I
BCM U0198:87 Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test J
BCM U0199:87 Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test K
BCM U0200:87 Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module B': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test L
BCM U0208:87 Lost Communication With 'Seat Control Module A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test M
BCM U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test N
BCM U0230:87 Lost Communication With Rear Gate Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test O
BCM U023A:87 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test P
BCM U0252:87 Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module- Rear 'B': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test Q
BCM U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test R
BCM U0293:87 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 'A': Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test S
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test T
BCM U2005:85 Vehicle Speed: Signal Above Allowable Range GO to Pinpoint Test U
BCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test V
BCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test V
BCM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test V
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test W
BCM U3006:16 Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test X
BCM U3006:17 Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test Z
BCM U3006:1C Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range GO to Pinpoint Test Y

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Action
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: B11D8:01

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitors the RCM event status and verifies the voltage state is normal on the event notification circuit input.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B11D8:01 Restraint Event Notification: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to power, ground or open on the event notification circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
  • RCM
A1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B11D8:01 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set.

A2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RCM C310B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B 2.0L.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B 1.5L.
  • Disconnect HEV C4237A .
  • Disconnect PHEV C4816A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No Repair the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-42   C2280F-13

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to A5 If DTC B11D8:01 resets, GO to A6
No Repair the circuit.

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: B153F:01, B153F:08, B153F:49 OR B153F:9A

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitors the BJB ignition status and verifies the battery voltage state is normal on the LIN communication circuit.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B153F:01 Power Distribution Box: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to power or ground on the LIN circuit.
BCM B153F:08 Power Distribution Box: Bus Signal/Message Failures This DTC sets when the BCM detects a loss of communication with the BJB
BCM B153F:49 Power Distribution Box: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BJB reports an internal fault status report.
BCM B153F:9A Power Distribution Box: Component or System Operating Conditions This DTC sets when one or more BJB internal components have failed.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
  • BJB
B1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codess.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are DTCs still present?
Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set.

B2 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM C2280E-47.
  • Connect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-47   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No Repair the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect C1035B .
  • Measure:

      Gas


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-47   C1035B-27

      Hybrid


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-47   C1035B-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5 If DTC B153F:08 resets, GO to B6
No Repair the circuit.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BJB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages from the PCM over the HS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • PCM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

C1 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to C2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C2 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to C3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C3 RETRIEVE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any PCM system related DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to C4

C4 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM system related DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0100:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C7

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: U0101:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages from the TCM over the HS-CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Charging system concern
  • TCM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

D1 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to D2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0101:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to D3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D3 RETRIEVE THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) DTCS FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TCM KOEO self-test.

Are any TCM system related DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to D4

D4 RETRIEVE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any BCM system related DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0101:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0101:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D7

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all TCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM . Refer to section 303-14.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: U0121:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • ABS module
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to E3

E3 RETRIEVE THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DTCS FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any ABS related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0121:87 still present?
Yes GO to E5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0121:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to E6
No GO to E7

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS Module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Vehicles With: Vacuum Brake Booster (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: U0131:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the PSCM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • PSCM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PSCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to F3

F3 RETRIEVE THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTCS FROM THE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any PSCM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0131:87 still present?
Yes GO to F5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0131:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0131:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to F6
No GO to F7

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: U0151:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if SRS messages from the RCM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • RCM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to G3

G3 RETRIEVE THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Are any RCM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G4

G4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0151:87 still present?
Yes GO to G5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0151:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to G6
No GO to G7

G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: U0155:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0155:87 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the IPC through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • IPC
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to H2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to H3

H3 RETRIEVE THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) MODULE DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any IPC system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H4

H4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0155:87 still present?
Yes GO to H5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0155:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to H6
No GO to H7

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 413-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I: U0184:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0184:87 Lost Communication With Radio: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the ACM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • ACM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to I3

I3 RETRIEVE THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ACM self-test.

Are any ACM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I4

I4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0184:87 still present?
Yes GO to I5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0184:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0184:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to I6
No GO to I7

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: U0198:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0198:87 Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the TCU through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • TCU
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

J1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the TCU pass the network test?
Yes GO to J2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to J3

J3 RETRIEVE THE TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TCU self-test.

Are any TCU system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J4

J4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0198:87 still present?
Yes GO to J5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

J5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0198:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0198:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to J6
No GO to J7

J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the TCU connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TCU connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCU .
REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: U0199:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0199:87 Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the DDM over the MS-CAN through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • DDM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

K1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to K3

K3 RETRIEVE THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.

Are any DDM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K4

K4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0199:87 still present?
Yes GO to K5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

K5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0199:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0199:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to K6
No GO to K7

K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: U0200:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0200:87 Lost Communication With 'Door Control Module B': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the PDM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • PDM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

L1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to L3

L3 RETRIEVE THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.

Are any PDM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L4

L4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0200:87 still present?
Yes GO to L5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

L5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0200:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0200:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to L6
No GO to L7

L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: U0208:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0208:87 Lost Communication With 'Seat Control Module A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the DSM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • DSM
  • BCM

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

M1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DSM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to M3

M3 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DSM self-test.

Are any DSM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M4

M4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0208:87 still present?
Yes GO to M5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0208:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0208:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to M6
No GO to M7

M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: U0212:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the SCCM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • SCCM
  • BCM
N1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to N2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to N3

N3 RETRIEVE THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any SCCM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N4

N4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0212:87 still present?
Yes GO to N5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0212:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0212:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to N6
No GO to N7

N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: U0230:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0230:87 Lost Communication With Rear Gate Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the RGTM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • RGTM
  • BCM
O1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RGTM pass the network test?
Yes GO to O2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to O3

O3 RETRIEVE THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RGM self-test.

Are any RGTM module system related DTCs present?
Yes Refer to section 501-03.
No GO to O4

O4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0230:87 still present?
Yes GO to O5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0230:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0230:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to O6
No GO to O7

O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM . Refer to section 501-03.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: U023A:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U023A:87 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages received from the IPMA are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • IPMA
  • GWM concern
  • BCM
P1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to P2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to P3

P3 RETRIEVE THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any IPMA system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P4

P4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U023A:87 still present?
Yes GO to P5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U023A:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U023A:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to P6
No GO to P7

P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connections.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all IPMA connections. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connections.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connections. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: U0252:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0252:87 Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module- Rear 'B': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages received from the TRM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • TRM
  • GWM concern
  • BCM
Q1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the TRM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Q2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to Q3

Q3 RETRIEVE THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.

Are any TRM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Trailer Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q4

Q4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0252:87 still present?
Yes GO to Q5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0252:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0252:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to Q6
No GO to Q7

Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all TRM connections.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all TRM connections. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM .
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connections.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connections. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: U0253:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the APIM through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • APIM
  • BCM
R1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to R2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

R2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to R3

R3 RETRIEVE THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any APIM system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R3

R4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0253:87 still present?
Yes GO to R5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0253:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to R6
No GO to R7

R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (APIM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S: U0293:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U0293:87 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 'A': Missing Message A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if messages from the SOBDMC through the GWM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Battery voltage concern
  • GWM concern
  • SOBDMC
  • BCM
S1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SOBDMC pass the network test?
Yes GO to S2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

S2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 recorded?
Yes For DTC U3006:16, GO to Pinpoint Test X
For DTC U3006:17, GO to Pinpoint Test Z
No GO to S3

S3 RETRIEVE THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SOBDMC self-test.

Are any SOBDMC system related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S4

S4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CMDTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0293:87 still present?
Yes GO to S5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0293:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.

Is DTC U0293:87 set in other modules?
Yes GO to S6
No GO to S7

S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SOBDMC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC . Refer to section 303-14 Electronic Powertrain Control.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T: U1000:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM uses solid state drivers (Field Effect Transistors (FET)) to control the output of several vehicle systems. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, the BCM disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to three progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit. For additional information, REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - Overview (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information A continuous memory DTC that sets when the BCM has disabled a circuit due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.

Possible Sources

  • BCM output circuit short
  • BCM
T1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Review the DTCs from the BCM self-test.

Are any DTCs present besides U1000:00?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to T2

T2 REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U1000:00 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.

PINPOINT TEST U: U2005:85

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM monitores various inputs from all modules that communicate in the CAN . When a vehicle speed signal is detected while the vehicle is stationary, the BCM triggers DTC U2005:85.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U2005:85 Vehicle Speed: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets when the BCM detects a vehicle speed while the vehicle is stationary.

Possible Sources

  • PCM
  • ABS module
  • BCM
U1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Make sure the vehicle is stationary and the BCM entry level requirements are met prior to performing the self-test.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U2005:85 still present?
Yes Diagnose any observable symptoms that are present. GO to U2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the BCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

U2 REPEAT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U2005:85 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, DIAGNOSE any PCM or ABS DTCs causing a false vehicle speed signal.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.

PINPOINT TEST V: U2100:00, U2101:00 OR U2200:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM as well as all control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
BCM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.
BCM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the BCM As-Built data installation was not installed completely or incorrectly.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
V1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00, U2101:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
Yes GO to V2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the BCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

V2 INSTALL BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Install BCM As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.

Is DTC U2100:00, U2101:00 and/or U2200:00 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST W: U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM detects an internal failure.

Possible Sources

  • BCM
W1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM .
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:49 still present?
Yes GO to W2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the BCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC .

W2 INSTALL BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Following scan tool instructions, INSTALL BCM As-Built data from PTS .

Is DTC U3000:49 still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST X: U3006:16 BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM receives battery voltage at all times from the High Current BJB .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U3006:16 Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • BJB
  • BCM
X1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 still present?
Yes GO to X2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. CLEAR the DTC .

X2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to X3

X3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to X4
No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing). If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

X4 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Start the engine.
  • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed and exterior lights).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  VPWR_RAW (V)  PID

    Compare BCM PID with actual battery voltage.
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

    Access the  BCM  and monitor the  VPWR_RAW (V)  PID


Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the

Access the  BCM  and monitor the  VPWR_RAW (V)  PID

?

Yes TURN the engine off, GO to X7
No GO to X5

X5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-1   Ground

Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to X6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUNDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-8   Ground
      C2280F-9   Ground
      C2280F-24   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X7
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

X7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: U3006:1C

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM receives battery voltage at all times from the High Current BJB .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U3006:1C Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuits.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Battery concern
  • BJB
  • BCM
Y1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are there any charging system DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to Y2

Y2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Are there any charging system DTCs present in other modules?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to Y3

Y3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes Diagnose the over-charging system concern. Refer to section 414-00.
No GO to Y4

Y4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM DTCs.

Is DTC U3006:1C present?
Yes GO to Y5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Y5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to Y6
No If the battery is discharged, diagnose the cause of the low battery condition.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing). If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

Y6 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Start the engine.
  • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  VPWR_RAW (V)  PID

    Compare BCM PID with actual battery voltage.
  • With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

    Access the  BCM  and monitor the  VPWR_RAW (V)  PID


Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the

Access the  BCM  and monitor the  VPWR_RAW (V)  PID

?

Yes TURN the engine off, GO to Y9
No GO to Y7

Y7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to Y8
No REPAIR the faulty circuit.

Y8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUNDS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-8   Ground
      C2280F-9   Ground
      C2280F-24   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

Y9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z: U3006:17 BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM receives battery voltage at all times from the High Current BJB .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM U3006:17 Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects higher than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • BCM
Z1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Are any charging system DTCs present in other modules?
Yes REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to Z2

Z2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE the over-charging system concern. Refer to section 414-00.
No GO to Z3

Z3 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM CMDTCs.

Is DTC U3006:17 present?
Yes GO to Z4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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