Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Body Closures / Diagnosis and Testing - Body Closures

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B11C4:23 Boot/Trunk Close Button: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B12E8:23 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B144C:23 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Outer Handle Switch: Signal Stuck Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1495:02 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  BCM B1495:08 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  BCM B1495:11 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  BCM B1495:49 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  BCM B1495:55 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  RGTM B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  RGTM B144D:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B144E:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B144F:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B144F:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B144F:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B144F:79 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1451:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Centering Position Switch: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  RGTM B1452:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  RGTM B1452:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  RGTM B1453:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  RGTM B1454:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  RGTM B1454:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  RGTM B1455:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  RGTM B1455:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  RGTM B145D:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  RGTM B145D:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  RGTM B145D:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  RGTM B1515:77 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1515:97 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1555:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 4: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1556:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 3: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1557:11 Power Liftgate/Decklid Driver Motor 2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1557:12 Power Liftgate/Decklid Driver Motor 2: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM B1557:13 Power Liftgate/Decklid Driver Motor 2: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM P0A2F:4B Drive Motor "A" Over Temperature: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM P0A35:4B Drive Motor "B" Over Temperature: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  RGTM U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  RGTM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  RGTM U0294:87 Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  RGTM U201A:55 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  RGTM U2300:56 Central Configuration: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  RGTM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  RGTM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  RGTM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test O

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Alignment GO to Pinpoint Test R
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Alignment GO to Pinpoint Test S
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Alignment GO to Pinpoint Test T
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Difficult to Close GO to Pinpoint Test G
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Difficult to Open GO to Pinpoint Test A
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Poor Fit GO to Pinpoint Test R
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Poor Fit GO to Pinpoint Test T
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Power Control GO to Pinpoint Test B
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Power Control GO to Pinpoint Test C
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test B
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test D
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test F
Fit/Finish/Body > Body Panels > Liftgate/Hatch > Power Function GO to Pinpoint Test G
Safe & Secure > Latches/Locks > Trunk/Hatch > Difficult to Open GO to Pinpoint Test A
Safe & Secure > Latches/Locks > Trunk/Hatch > Sticks/Binds GO to Pinpoint Test R
Safe & Secure > Latches/Locks > Trunk/Hatch > Sticks/Binds GO to Pinpoint Test T
Safe & Secure > Remote Entry > Control > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test C
Safe & Secure > Handle/Lever > Liftgate/Hatch > Difficult to Close GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Power Liftgate

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
The power liftgate does not operate from a RKE transmitter
  • DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter button.
    REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
The power liftgate passive entry feature is inoperative
  • DIAGNOSE the inoperative liftgate passive entry feature.
    REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
The power liftgate does not unlatch
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The liftgate unlatches but the power liftgate is inoperative
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The power liftgate is inoperative from one of the power liftgate control switches
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
The power liftgate stops in the secondary latch position
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D
The power liftgate stops during power open operation   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The power liftgate stops and chimes at the full open position   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The power liftgate reverses during a power close operation
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E
The power liftgate anti-pinch strip does not stop or reverse the liftgate
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F
The power liftgate does not power close (power open OK)
  • GO to Pinpoint Test G
The power liftgate does not power open (power close OK)
  • GO to Pinpoint Test H
The power liftgate closes (with a continuous chime) immediately after a power open
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The power liftgate hands-free actuation is inoperative
  • GO to Pinpoint Test J
The power liftgate has excessive noise during operation   GO to Pinpoint Test T

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT UNLATCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B1452:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the liftgate latch release actuator output circuit.
RGTM B1452:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the liftgate latch release actuator output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Communication concern
  • Liftgate Latch
  • BJB
  • RGTM
  • Undervoltage / Overvoltage

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BJB fuse 41 (30A) is OK
  • Ensure RGTM is updated to latest software calibration.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: The following Pinpoint Test uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

A1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • LIFTG_DECKL_AJAR
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Liftgate ajar status must show closed when the liftgate is closed.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to A2
No Using a diagnostic scan tool, begin the PMI process for the RGTM following the on-screen instructions.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to A3
No REPAIR the circuit.

A3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MANUAL RELEASE
  • Mechanically unlatch the liftgate.
    REFER to: Liftgate Latch Manual Release (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).
    REFER to: Liftgate Latch Manual Release (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, General Procedures).

Does the liftgate latch release?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

A4 CHECK FOR HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   Ground

Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to A6
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   C1035B-19

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB .
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE POWER LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE MOTOR
  • Connect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Latch C4339A .
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339A-2   Ground
  • NOTE: The RGTM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the liftgate release switch. While pressing the liftgate release switch, monitor the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A8

A7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339A-2   C4339A-5
  • NOTE: The RGTM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the liftgate release switch. While pressing the liftgate release switch, monitor the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?
Yes INSTAL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-9   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-9   C4339A-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.

A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE LIFTGATE UNLATCHES BUT THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM P0A2F:4B Drive Motor 'A' Over Temperature: Over Temperature This DTC sets when RGTM detects excessive internal heat inside the Power liftgate motor.
RGTM P0A35:4B Drive Motor 'B' Over Temperature: Over Temperature This DTC sets when RGTM detects excessive internal heat inside the Power liftgate motor.
RGTM B1515:77 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Commanded Position Not Reachable Sets when the liftgate position signal is not received by RGTM from the liftgate sensor.
RGTM B1515:97 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked Sets when the power liftgate operation is obstructed or blocked due to incorrect liftgate alignment.
RGTM C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the power liftgate motor sensor voltage supply circuit.
RGTM C1B15:11 Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the power liftgate motor sensor voltage supply circuit.
RGTM B144D:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM receives no signal from the liftgate motor sensor 1 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
RGTM B144E:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM receives no signal from the liftgate motor sensor 2 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
RGTM B1556:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 3: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM receives no signal from the liftgate motor sensor 3 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
RGTM B1555:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 4: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM receives no signal from the liftgate motor sensor 4 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
RGTM B144F:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the Left power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B144F:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects a short to voltage from the Left power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B144F:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the Left power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B144F:79 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure Sets when the RGTM detects the power liftgate strut does not keep the liftgate open.
RGTM B1557:11 Power Liftgate/Decklid Driver Motor 2: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the Right power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B1557:12 Power Liftgate/Decklid Driver Motor 2: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the Right power liftgate motor circuitry.
RGTM B1557:13 Power Liftgate/Decklid Driver Motor 2: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the Right power liftgate motor circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Liftgate latch
  • Power liftgate motor
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the RGTM pass the network test?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • LIFTG_DECKL_AJAR
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Liftgate ajar status must change to ajar after unlatching or to closed after latching.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to B3
No Using a diagnostic scan tool, begin the PMI process for the RGTM following the on-screen instructions.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

B3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to B4
No GO to B14

B4 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH PRIMARY, SECONDARY AND PAWL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Primary Switch input (LIFTG_PRIM_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Secondary Position Signal (LATCH_SECND_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Power Close Unit Home Position Switch (LATCH_HOME_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch Pawl Switch (TAILGATE_PWL_SW)
  • NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate to the secondary latch (first click) and then primary latch (second click) positions.
    Liftgate Latch Position LIFTG_PRIM_SW LATCH_SECND_SW TAILGATE_PWL_SW LATCH_HOME_SW
    Fully unlatched Pressed Pressed Pressed Not Pressed
    Secondary (first click) Not Pressed Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed
    Primary (second click) Not Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed

Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes GO to B6
No GO to B7

B6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE POWER LIFTGATE INPUTS

NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear the DTC
  • Select PARK.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
  • Open and close the power liftgate using the front interior power liftgate switch (located on the instrument panel).
  • Open and close the power liftgate using a programmed RKE transmitter.
  • Open the power liftgate using the exterior liftgate release switch.
  • Close the power liftgate using the rear interior power liftgate switch (located on the bottom of the liftgate trim panel).

Does the power liftgate power open or power close from any input?
Yes GO to the Symptom Chart and DIAGNOSE the correct symptom.
No GO to B7

B7 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) COMMUNICATION AND VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0101:87, U0140:87, U0294:87, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U0101:87, GO to Pinpoint Test K
For DTC U0140:87, GO to Pinpoint Test L
For DTC U0294:87, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test N
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test O
No GO to B8

B8 CHECK FOR POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B144F:11, B144F:12, B144F:13,B144F:79,B1557:11,B1557:12,B1557:13, B1515:77 or B1515:97 present?
Yes For DTC B1515:77 or B1515:97, DIAGNOSE all other DTC first. If no other DTC is present, Manually OPERATE the luggage compartment lid and CHECK for mechanical binding, If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary. If no mechanical binding is found, CHECK the luggage compartment lid alignment.
For DTC P0A2F:4B or P0A35:4B, INSTALL a new power liftgate motor.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Motor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation). For all other DTC , GO to B9
No GO to B13

B9 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect Suspect Power Liftgate Motor .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-9   Ground
      C4332-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-9   Ground
      C4225-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B10

B10 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-9   Ground
      C4332-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-9   Ground
      C4225-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B11 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-9   C4332-2

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-9   C4225-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuits.

B12 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-2   C4174B-13
      C4332-9   C4174B-1

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-2   C4174B-14
      C4225-9   C4174B-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B13 CHECK FOR POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B144D:29, B144E:29, B1555:29 or B1556:29 present?
Yes GO to B14
No GO to B18

B14 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect Suspect Power Liftgate Motor. .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-4   Ground
      C4332-5   Ground
      C4332-6   Ground
      C4332-7   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-4   Ground
      C4225-5   Ground
      C4225-6   Ground
      C4225-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B15

B15 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-4   Ground
      C4332-5   Ground
      C4332-6   Ground
      C4332-7   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-4   Ground
      C4225-5   Ground
      C4225-6   Ground
      C4225-7   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B16
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B16 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-4   C4332-5
      C4332-4   C4332-6
      C4332-4   C4332-7
      C4332-5   C4332-6
      C4332-5   C4332-7
      C4332-6   C4332-7

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-4   C4225-5
      C4225-4   C4225-6
      C4225-4   C4225-7
      C4225-5   C4225-6
      C4225-5   C4225-7
      C4225-6   C4225-7

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B17
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

B17 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-4   C4174B-18
      C4332-5   C4174B-15
      C4332-6   C4174B-16
      C4332-7   C4174B-17

    Click to display connectors

      Right Power Liftgate Motor


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4225-4   C4174B-23
      C4225-5   C4174B-20
      C4225-6   C4174B-21
      C4225-7   C4174B-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a power liftgate motor in question.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Motor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation.GO to B19
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B18 CHECK FOR OTHER LIFTGATE LATCH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the RGTM DTC chart in this section.
No For DTC B145D:11, B145D:12 or B145D:13, GO to Pinpoint Test D

B19 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE FROM ONE OF THE POWER LIFTGATE CONTROL SWITCHES

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B12E8:11 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the exterior liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B11C4:23 Boot/trunk close button: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the rear power liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B12E8:23 Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the front power liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B144C:23 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Outer Handle Switch: Signal Stuck Low Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the exterior liftgate release switch input circuit.
BCM B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the exterior liftgate release switch input circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front interior power liftgate switch
  • Rear interior power liftgate switch
  • Exterior liftgate release switch
  • BCM
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the concern is with the exterior liftgate release switch, verify the concern is not passive entry related. If the liftgate opens from the liftgate release switch after the vehicle has been electronically unlocked but does not open from the liftgate release switch when the vehicle is locked, the concern is not with the power liftgate system.

C1 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to C2
No GO to C3

C2 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.

C3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE FROM ALL THE SWITCH INPUTS

NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Close the liftgate (manually if necessary).
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Open and close the power liftgate using the front interior power liftgate switch (located on the instrument panel).
  • Open the power liftgate using the exterior liftgate release switch.
  • Close the power liftgate using the rear power liftgate switch (located on the bottom of the liftgate trim panel).

Does the power liftgate open or close from any input?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to the Symptom Chart and DIAGNOSE the correct symptom.

C4 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_LCK_SW_INP
    • TAILGATE_IP-CS_SW
    • TAILGATE_REL_SW
    • TAILGATE_SHUT_SW

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) indicates switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to C5

C5 ISOLATE THE SUSPECT POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND USING THE LIFTGATE SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect power liftgate switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • TAILGATE_LCK_SW_INP
    • TAILGATE_IP-CS_SW
    • TAILGATE_REL_SW
    • TAILGATE_SHUT_SW

Does the PID in question continue to indicate a switch is pressed?
Yes For the exterior liftgate release switch, GO to C6
For a front or rear interior power liftgate switch, GO to C7
No INSTALL a new power liftgate switch in question.

C6 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WHILE CHECKING THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LFTGATE_R_SW () PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RGTM LFTGATE_R_SW () PID .

Does the PID continue to indicate the switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C7
No GO to C11

C7 CHECK THE SUSPECT POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Power Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-19   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Power Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-20   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-8   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit.

C8 BYPASS THE SUSPECT POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect power liftgate switch.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • NOTE: The liftgate must be open when carrying out this step if the rear interior power liftgate switch is the suspect component. For the suspect power liftgate switch, connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-12   C205-1

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Liftgate Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-6   C4333-2

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4353-1   C4353-2
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the liftgate open or close?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate switch in question.
No GO to C9

C9 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect power liftgate switch, connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-12   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Liftgate Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4353-1   Ground
  • Remove the fused jumper wire.

Does the liftgate open or close?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C10

C10 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • For the suspect liftgate switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Front Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-12   C4174A-19

    Click to display connectors

      Rear Interior Liftgate Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-6   C4174A-20

    Click to display connectors

      Exterior Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4353-1   C4174A-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C12
No REPAIR the circuit.

C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE POWER LIFTGATE STOPS IN THE SECONDARY LATCH POSITION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B145D:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from one of the liftgate latch motor circuits.
RGTM B145D:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects a short to voltage from one of the liftgate latch motor circuits.
RGTM B1451:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Centering Position Switch: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM detects the sector gear open/close switch(es) are not in the correct state at the beginning of self-test, or no sector gear switch transition during releasing/cinching.
RGTM B1453:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM detects the sector gear open/close switch(es) are not in the correct state at the beginning of self-test, or no sector gear switch transition during releasing/cinching.
RGTM B145D:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from one of the liftgate latch motor circuits.

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
D1 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • LIFTG_DECKL_AJAR
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Liftgate ajar status must show closed when the liftgate is closed.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to D2
No Using a diagnostic scan tool, begin the PMI process for the RGTM following the on-screen instructions.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

D2 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must read value 0 once the liftgate is closed manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D4

D3 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.

D4 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SELF TEST LEARNING STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • LIFTG_DECKL_STS

Does power liftgate return learned or complete?
Yes GO to D5
No GO to D7

D5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH PRIMARY, SECONDARY AND PAWL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Primary Switch input (LIFTG_PRIM_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Secondary Position Signal (LATCH_SECND_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Power Close Unit Home Position Switch (LATCH_HOME_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch Pawl Switch (TAILGATE_PWL_SW)
  • NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate to the secondary latch (first click) and then primary latch (second click) positions.
    Liftgate Latch Position LIFTG_PRIM_SW LATCH_SECND_SW TAILGATE_PWL_SW LATCH_HOME_SW
    Fully unlatched Pressed Pressed Pressed Not Pressed
    Secondary (first click) Not Pressed Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed
    Primary (second click) Not Pressed Inactive Not Pressed Not Pressed

Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes GO to D6
No GO to D8

D6 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate strut operation (strut should hold or push liftgate open when beyond half open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR as necessary.

D7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH AND STRIKER ALIGNMENT
  • Inspect the striker and latch for correct alignment.

Is the latch and striker aligned correctly?
Yes GO to D11
No ALIGN the liftgate and striker.

D8 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Liftgate Latch C4339A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339A-1   Ground
      C4339A-3   Ground
      C4339A-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339A-1   C4339A-3
      C4339A-1   C4339A-4
      C4339A-4   C4339A-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuits in question.

D10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339A-1   C4174A-16
      C4339A-3   C4174A-18
      C4339A-4   C4174A-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D17
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D11 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Power Liftgate Latch C4339B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   Ground
      C4174A-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D12

D12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   Ground
      C4174A-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D13
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D13 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   C4174A-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D14
No REPAIR the circuits.

D14 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-13   C4339B-1
      C4174A-1   C4339B-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D15
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D15 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339B-1   C4339B-4
      C4339B-2   C4339B-4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D16
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D16 CHECK THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-17   C4339B-4

Is the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D17
No REPAIR the circuit.

D17 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE POWER LIFTGATE REVERSES DURING A POWER CLOSE OPERATION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Check for any obstruction pushing anti pinch strip
E1 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E4

E2 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the circuit.

E3 CHECK ANTI PINCH SEAL SWITCH STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • ANTIPNC_SEAL_L
    • ANTIPNC_SEAL_R

Does pinch strip activate during closing operation?
Yes INSTALL a new liftgate anti-pinch switch for the one in question.
REFER to: Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH PRIMARY, SECONDARY AND PAWL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Primary Switch input (LIFTG_PRIM_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Secondary Position Signal (LATCH_SECND_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Power Close Unit Home Position Switch (LATCH_HOME_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch Pawl Switch (TAILGATE_PWL_SW)
  • NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate to the secondary latch (first click) and then primary latch (second click) positions.
    Liftgate Latch Position LIFTG_PRIM_SW LATCH_SECND_SW TAILGATE_PWL_SW LATCH_HOME_SW
    Fully unlatched Pressed Pressed Pressed Not Pressed
    Secondary (first click) Not Pressed Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed
    Primary (second click) Not Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed

Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes GO to E5
No GO to Pinpoint Test D

E5 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate strut operation (strut should hold or push liftgate open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test D
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE POWER LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH STRIP DOES NOT STOP OR REVERSE THE LIFTGATE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate anti-pinch switch
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to F2
No REPAIR the circuit.

F2 CHECK ANTI PINCH SEAL SWITCH STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • ANTIPNC_SEAL_L
    • ANTIPNC_SEAL_R

Does pinch strip activate during closing operation?
Yes GO to F3
No GO to F4

F3 CHECK FOR ANTI PINCH VOLTAGE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • L_Pinch_V
    • R_Pinch_V

Is voltage above 6V?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit.

F4 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F5

F5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect liftgate anti-pinch switch.
  • While pressing firmly and releasing the liftgate anti-pinch switch, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4172, pin 1, component side C4172, pin 2, component side
    C4173, pin 1, component side C4173, pin 2, component side

Is the resistance between 0 to 200 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch firmly pressed and between 5,700 and 6,700 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch released?
Yes GO to F6
No INSTALL a new liftgate anti-pinch switch for the one in question.
REFER to: Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT POWER CLOSE (POWER OPEN OK)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM B1454:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the left anti-pinch switch input.
RGTM B1454:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Left Pinch Strip: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the left anti-pinch switch input.
RGTM B1455:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the right anti-pinch switch input.
RGTM B1455:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Right Pinch Strip: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the right anti-pinch switch input.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
  • Liftgate anti-pinch switch
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

G1 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to G2
No REPAIR the circuit.

G2 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE SELF TEST LEARNING STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • LIFTG_DECKL_STS

Does power liftgate return learned or complete?
Yes GO to G3
No Using a diagnostic scan tool, begin the PMI process for the RGTM following the on-screen instructions.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

G3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
    • MECH_END_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to G4
No GO to G6

G4 CHECK ANTI PINCH SEAL SWITCH STATUS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • ANTIPNC_SEAL_L
    • ANTIPNC_SEAL_R

Does pinch strip activate during closing operation?
Yes INSTALL a new liftgate anti-pinch switch for the one in question.
REFER to: Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK FOR ANTI PINCH VOLTAGE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • L_Pinch_V
    • R_Pinch_V

Is voltage above 6V?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit.

G6 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B1454:11, B1454:13, B1455:11 or B1455:13 present?
Yes GO to G7
No GO to G12

G7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect liftgate anti-pinch switch.
  • While pressing firmly and releasing the liftgate anti-pinch switch, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4172, pin 1, component side C4172, pin 2, component side
    C4173, pin 1, component side C4173, pin 2, component side

Is the resistance between 0 to 200 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch firmly pressed and between 5,700 and 6,700 ohms with the liftgate anti-pinch switch released?
Yes GO to G8
No INSTALL a new liftgate anti-pinch switch for the one in question.
REFER to: Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

G8 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   Ground
      C4172-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   Ground
      C4173-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G9

G9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G10
No REPAIR the circuit.

G10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   C4172-2

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   C4173-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G11
No REPAIR the circuits.

G11 CHECK THE LIFTGATE ANTI-PINCH SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Left Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4172-1   C4174A-11
      C4172-2   C4174A-22

    Click to display connectors

      Right Liftgate Anti-Pinch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4173-1   C4174A-12
      C4173-2   C4174A-22

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G14
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

G12 CHECK FOR OTHER RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to G13

G13 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate strut operation (strut should hold or push liftgate open when beyond half open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test D
No REPAIR as necessary.

G14 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H: THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT POWER OPEN (POWER CLOSE OK)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Liftgate alignment
  • Liftgate striker alignment
  • Mechanical binding
H1 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH PRIMARY, SECONDARY AND PAWL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following RGTM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Primary Switch input (LIFTG_PRIM_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Secondary Position Signal (LATCH_SECND_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch's Power Close Unit Home Position Switch (LATCH_HOME_SW)
    • Tailgate Latch Pawl Switch (TAILGATE_PWL_SW)
  • NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate to the secondary latch (first click) and then primary latch (second click) positions.
    Liftgate Latch Position LIFTG_PRIM_SW LATCH_SECND_SW TAILGATE_PWL_SW LATCH_HOME_SW
    Fully unlatched Pressed Pressed Pressed Not Pressed
    Secondary (first click) Not Pressed Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed
    Primary (second click) Not Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed Not Pressed

Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H3

H2 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • LIFTG_DECKL_AJAR
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Liftgate ajar status must show closed when the liftgate is closed.

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to H3
No INSTALL a new power liftgate latch.
REFER to: Liftgate Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

H3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to H4
No GO to H5

H4 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the circuit.

H5 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to H6

H6 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PARK.
  • Unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
  • Press the front interior power liftgate switch.

Does the liftgate latch release?
Yes GO to H7
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

H7 CHECK THE MANUAL OPERATION OF THE LIFTGATE
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • While manually opening and closing the liftgate, check the liftgate for:
    • Liftgate/wedge alignment
    • Liftgate strut operation (strut should hold or push liftgate open when beyond half open)
    • Power liftgate motor (should move freely while manually opening and closing liftgate and be securely mounted to the liftgate and bracket)
    • Power liftgate latch (should latch completely)

Does the liftgate open and close correctly?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test B
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE POWER LIFTGATE CLOSES (WITH A CONTINUOUS CHIME) IMMEDIATELY AFTER A POWER OPEN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Excessive weight on the liftgate, such as snow, ice or a bicycle rack
  • Liftgate strut
  • Power liftgate initialization
I1 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to I2
No GO to I3

I2 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.

I3 CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: Make sure there is no excessive weight on the liftgate, such as snow, ice or a luggage rack.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE LIFTGATE STRUT
  • Verify there is no excessive weight on the liftgate, such as snow, ice or a bicycle rack.
  • Turn the power liftgate off (disable) from the message center.
  • Operate the liftgate manually to verify the liftgate strut holds the liftgate open in various positions.

Does the liftgate strut hold the liftgate open correctly?
Yes GO to I5
No INSTALL a new liftgate strut. INITIALIZE the power liftgate.

I5 INITIALIZE THE POWER LIFTGATE AND RECHECK THE OPERATION
  • Initialize the power liftgate.
  • Operate the power liftgate using the front interior power liftgate switch.

Does the liftgate close with a continuous chime immediately after a power open?
Yes GO to I6
No The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by an incorrectly initialized RGTM or weight on the liftgate.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: THE POWER LIFTGATE HANDS-FREE ACTUATION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1495:02 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: General Signal Failure Sets when the BCM detects a communication fault with the Hands-free liftgate actuation sensors
BCM B1495:08 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM when invalid LIN data is received from the Hands-free liftgate actuation module
BCM B1495:49 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the BCM detects an internal electronic failure in Hands-free liftgate actuation sensors
BCM B1495:11 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the hands-free liftgate actuation module input.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hands-free liftgate actuation module
  • Hands-free liftgate actuation lower sensor
  • Hands-free liftgate actuation upper sensor
  • BCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE POSITION SENSOR
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • TAILGATE_POS
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Position counter must start from 0 when liftgate is closed and increment when opening the liftgate manually.

Does the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with liftgate position sensor status?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to J3

J2 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 volts for unlatching
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 10.5 volts for power operation

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit.

J3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE OPERATION FROM THE EXTERIOR LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH

NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Unlock the doors from the door lock control switch.
  • Press the exterior liftgate release switch on the liftgate.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes GO to J4
No GO to Pinpoint Test C

J4 CHECK THE LIFTGATE PASSIVE ENTRY OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the passive entry feature is enabled from the message center.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Close the liftgate.
  • Lock the doors using the RKE transmitter.
  • With a valid programmed passive key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the rear bumper, press the exterior liftgate release switch on the liftgate.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes GO to J5
No DIAGNOSE the liftgate passive entry feature.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

J5 VERIFY THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
  • Close the liftgate.
  • With the passive key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the rear bumper, move your foot towards and then away (similar to a kicking motion) near the center of the rear bumper.

Does the power liftgate open?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the operation of the hands-free liftgate actuation.
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE HANDS-FREE ACTUATION MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Module C4401 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the circuit.

J7 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE HANDS-FREE ACTUATION MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-2   C4401-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J8
No REPAIR the circuit.

J8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HANDS-FREE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuit.

J9 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HANDS-FREE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4401-1   C2280F-54

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J10
No REPAIR the circuit.

J10 CHECK THE HANDS-FREE LIFTGATE ACTUATION LOWER SENSOR
  • INSTALL a new hands-free liftgate actuation lower sensor.
    REFER to: Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Lower Sensor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
  • Check the operation of the hands-free liftgate actuation.

Does the hands-free liftgate actuation operate?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the hands-free liftgate actuation lower sensor.
No GO to J11

J11 CHECK THE HANDS-FREE LIFTGATE ACTUATION UPPER SENSOR
  • INSTALL a new hands-free liftgate actuation upper sensor.
    REFER to: Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Upper Sensor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
  • Check the operation of the hands-free liftgate actuation.

Does the hands-free liftgate actuation operate?
Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by the hands-free liftgate actuation upper sensor.
No INSTALL a new hands-free liftgate actuation module.
REFER to: Hands-Free Liftgate Actuation Module (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation). Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a LIN new module initialization following the on-screen instructions. GO to J12

J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: U0101:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the PCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected transmission range data messages received from the PCM over the CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM
  • RGTM
K1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to K2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

K2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 CARRY OUT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to K4

K4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to K5

K5 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0101:87 still present?
Yes GO to K6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

K6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to K7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: U0140:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the BCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the BCM over the CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • RGTM
  • BCM
L1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to L2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

L2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L3 CARRY OUT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L4

L4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to L5

L5 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:87 still present?
Yes GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

L6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to L7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: U0294:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the PCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U0294:87 Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the PCM over the CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • RGTM
  • PCM
M1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to M2
No CLEAR the DTC . The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

M2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 CARRY OUT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in the appropriate 303-14 section.
No GO to M4

M4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to M5

M5 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0294:87 still present?
Yes GO to M6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

M6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM . If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part number
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to M7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the RGTM disables the power liftgate function.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets when the RGTM detects the high current voltage supply circuit is less than 8.8 volts.

Possible Sources

  • High circuit resistance
  • Charging system concern
  • RGTM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

N1 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be above 8.8 Volts

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to N2
No REPAIR the circuit.

N2 RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to N3
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

N3 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is any other battery or charging system related DTC set in other modules?
Yes Diagnose the charging system concern. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to N4

N4 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to N5
No DIAGNOSE the battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

N5 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) POWER_SUPPLY_POWER_VBATT (GATE_PWR_V) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RGTM Gate_Pwr_V PID .

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to N8
No GO to N6

N6 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to N7
No REPAIR the circuit.

N7 CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-14   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N8
No REPAIR the circuit.

N8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 109 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the RGTM disables the power liftgate function.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets when the RGTM detects the high current voltage supply circuit is more than 16 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • RGTM

NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting event.

O1 CHECK THE SYSTEM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the RGTM PID .
    • Gate_Lgc_V
    • Gate_Pwr_V
  • Monitor the PID -
    • Power voltage supply A and Power voltage supply B must be below 16.5 Volts

Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) agree with the liftgate latch status?
Yes GO to O2
No REPAIR the circuit.

O2 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any over voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to O3

O3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition. REFER to the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in section 414-00.
No GO to O4

O4 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST P: DTC B1495:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1495:55 Hands Free Liftgate/Decklid Input Sensor: Not Configured This DTC sets when the Hands-free liftgate actuation module has not been programmed or incorrectly programmed.

Possible Sources

  • Hands-free liftgate actuation module
P1 CHECK FOR DTC B1495:55
  • Ignition ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self test.

Is DTC B1495:55 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused due to module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC U3000:49 OR U201A:55 OR U2300:56

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
RGTM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the RGTM detects an internal failure
RGTM U201A:55 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Configured This DTC sets when the RGTM has not been programmed or incorrectly programmed.
RGTM U2300:56 Central Configuration: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets when the RGTM has not been programmed or incorrectly programmed.

Possible Sources

  • RGTM
Q1 CHECK FOR DTCS U201A:55 OR U2300:56
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RGTM .
  • Ignition ON
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC .
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RGTM self test.

Is DTCs U3000:49 present?
Yes INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No For DTCs U201A:55 or U2300:56, GO to Q2

Q2 INSTALL BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC
  • Following scan tool instructions, INSTALL BCM As-Built data from PTS .

Is DTCs U201A:55 OR U2300:56 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused due to module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: THE POWER LIFTGATE STOPS DURING POWER OPEN OPERATION

Possible Sources

  • Mechanical binding
  • The vehicle was started or taken out of park during a power open operation
R1 MANUALLY OPERATE THE LIFTGATE AND CHECK FOR MECHANICAL BINDING.

Is the mechanical binding exists?.
Yes REPAIR as necessary.
No If no mechanical binding is found, INITIALIZE the power liftgate.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST S: THE POWER LIFTGATE STOPS AND CHIMES AT THE FULL OPEN POSITION

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The power liftgate lost its full open position due to a mechanical repair (hinge adjustment, liftgate striker adjustment, liftgate motor adjusted or repaired)

Possible Sources

  • Hinge adjustment,
  • Liftgate striker adjustment
  • Liftgate motor adjusted or repaired
S1 MANUALLY OPERATE THE LIFTGATE AND CHECK FOR POWER LIFTGATE STOPS AND CHIMES AT THE FULL OPEN POSITION.

Is the concern exists?
Yes INITIALIZE the power liftgate.
REFER to: Power Liftgate Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The power liftgate was not initialized initially.

PINPOINT TEST T: THE POWER LIFTGATE HAS EXCESSIVE NOISE DURING OPERATION

Possible Sources

  • Mechanical binding
  • Liftgate alignment
T1 MANUALLY OPERATE THE LIFTGATE AND CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE NOISE DURING OPERATION

Is the mechanical binding exists?.
Yes REPAIR as necessary.
No If no mechanical binding is found, ALIGN the liftgate.
REFER to: Liftgate Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).


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