Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System / Diagnosis and Testing - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information:   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  BCM B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed:   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B1336:01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electric Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electric Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1434:51 PATS Target #2 Identifier: Not Programmed:   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PCM P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PCM P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SOBDMC P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Push Button Start > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test A
Start/Run/Move > Starting > Push Button Start > Inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: PATS

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
No Key Detected displays in the IPC message center   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The vehicle does not start with the passive key in certain areas within the vehicle but starts using the passive key backup location   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to program keys   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to turn the ignition on   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: NO KEY DETECTED DISPLAYS IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) MESSAGE CENTER

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS center antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS front antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B1336:01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS left front door external antenna or associated circuitry.
BCM B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS right front door external antenna or associated circuitry.

Possible Sources

  • Environmental interference
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passive key not programmed
  • PATS front antenna
  • PATS center antenna
  • Keyless entry rear antenna
  • Front exterior door handles
  • BCM

NOTE: If unable to program new keys, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C9:01.

NOTE: This test may require all of the vehicle owner keys for the vehicle to be present. If all of the keys are not present, at least 2 key must be present during programming.

NOTE: Make sure the battery in the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter is above 2.1 volts.

A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test. Record the DTC 's.

Is BCM DTC B10C7:01, B10C8:01, B10C9:01, B1336:01 or B1337:01 present?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK IF THE PASSIVE KEYS START THE VEHICLE FROM THE BACKUP STARTING LOCATION
  • Place the suspect passive key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Literature.

Does the key start the vehicle?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A3

A3 DOCUMENT THE KEY IDENTIFICATIONS USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEY ID AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) KEY ID PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs:
    • TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
    • TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
    • TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
    • TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)
  • Document each programmed TIC ID.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the RTM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID while pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Document the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd TIC ID displayed when pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Compare the RTM TIC ID to the recorded BCM TIC IDs.

Does the RTM TIC ID match any of the recorded BCM TIC IDs?
Yes GO to A4
No No fault found. The key in question is not the original key that came with the vehicle.

A4 VERIFY THE PASSIVE KEY OPERATION
  • Check the operation of the suspect passive key.

Is the concern still present?
Yes REPLACE the suspect passive key. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).
No The system is OK. The concern was caused by an uncompleted programmed key.

A5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock RKE transmitter buttons on the suspect passive key.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

A6 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY LOCATION
  • Check the location of the passive key. If it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the passive key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE
  • Check for the use of consumer electronic devices that may cause interference with the passive key such as:
    • other passive keys.
    • a charger that is plugged in.
    • a USB device plugged into the media center.
    • a cell phone, speed pass or other electronic device next to the passive key.
  • Remove any devices found and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA

NOTE: For a concern with key programming or if unable to start the vehicle with the passive key in the backup starting location, follow the diagnostics for the PATS front/center antenna, and keyless entry rear antenna.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect antenna.
  • Measure:

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C347, pin 1, component side C347, pin 2, component side

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C326, pin 1, component side C326, pin 2, component side

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4029, pin 1, component side C4029, pin 2, component side

      PATS Left Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C573, pin 2, component side C573, pin 3, component side

      PATS Right Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C634, pin 2, component side C634, pin 3, component side

Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new antenna in question.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Front Antenna (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C347-1   Ground
      C347-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C326-1   Ground
      C326-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4029-1   Ground
      C4029-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Left Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C573-2   Ground
      C573-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Right Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   Ground
      C634-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C347-1   Ground
      C347-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C326-1   Ground
      C326-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4029-1   Ground
      C4029-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Left Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C573-2   Ground
      C573-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Right Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   Ground
      C634-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A11 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Front Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C347-1   C2280G-1
      C347-2   C2280G-9

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C326-1   C2280G-13
      C326-2   C2280G-5

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4029-1   C2280G-14
      C4029-2   C2280G-6

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Left Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C573-2   C2280G-15
      C573-3   C2280G-7

    Click to display connectors

      PATS Right Front Door External Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C634-2   C2280D-16
      C634-3   C2280D-8

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new antenna in question.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Front Antenna (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Exterior Front Door Handle (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM , or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO TURN THE IGNITION ON

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage concern
  • PCM concern
  • SOBDMC (Hybrid vehicle) concern
  • PATS concern
  • ABS module concern
B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Perform the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to B2
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation.
REFER to: Battery Charging (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

B2 CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the IPC message center.

Is the No Key Detected message displayed in the IPC message center?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes The condition is not PATS -related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) (HYBRID VEHICLE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM and SOBDMC (Hybrid vehicle) self-test.

Are any BCM , PCM or SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
No The condition is not PATS -related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:05

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failures Sets when a failure occurs during the key programming procedure.

Possible Sources

  • Keys not programmed
  • Passive key
C1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to C2

C2 PROGRAM SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY
  • Program the suspect passive key again.
    REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).

Is the passive key programmed successfully?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The passive key was not programmed correctly.
No If key programming fails, REPLACE the suspect passive key. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured Sets when the CEI was not completed during the PMI procedure.

Possible Sources

  • CEI was not completed during the PMI procedure.
D1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No The Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) was not completed during the PMI . CARRY OUT the Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) as part of the PMI .

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D8:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the when less than two keys are programmed.

Possible Sources

  • Minimum 2 keys not programmed
E1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No PROGRAM the second passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10DA:51

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed Sets when there is no PCM or SOBDMC (Hybrid vehicles), ID stored in the BCM memory.
BCM B1434:51 PATS Target #2 Identifier: Not Programmed Sets when there is no ABS ID stored in the PCM memory.

Possible Sources

  • There is no PCM and the SOBDMC (Hybrid vehicles), ID stored in the BCM memory
  • There is no ABS ID stored in the PCM memory
F1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM or PCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No PERFORM the module initialization.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P161A:00, P161B:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory.
SOBDMC P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM ID received by the SOBDMC does not match the ID stored in the SOBDMC memory.
PCM P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ABS ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory.
SOBDMC P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ABS ID received by the SOBDMC does not match the ID stored in the SOBDMC memory.

Possible Sources

  • The BCM ID received by the PCM and the SOBDMC (Hybrid vehicles) does not match the ID stored in PCM and SOBDMC (Hybrid vehicles) memory.
  • The ABS ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in PCM memory.
G1 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) (HYBRID VEHICLES) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM and SOBDMC self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No PERFORM the module initialization.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01C Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System, General Procedures).


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