Ford Escape Manuals

Ford Escape: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control

DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch: A/B Correlation   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch A: Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch A: Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch: Out Of Self-Test Range   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch: Sensor Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCCM B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCCM B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Cruise Control

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The cruise control is inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The cruise control does not set above 105 kmh (65 mph), 113 kmh (70 mph), 121 kmh (75 mph) or 129 kmh (80 mph). A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on. With an administration key, verify if the MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on. Refer to the Owner's Literature.

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCCM B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are shorted to ground.
SCCM B137F:13 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Open A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuits are open.
SCCM B137F:96 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Internal Failure A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control circuit measured input voltage is not in a valid range.
SCCM B137F:9E Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Stuck On A continuous DTC that sets when the cruise control switch is pressed and held for more than 120 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cruise control switch
  • TR sensor
  • PCM
  • SCCM
  • BPP switch
A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes If PCM DTCs were retrieved, REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
If SCCM DTCs B137F:11, B137F:13, B137F:96 or B137F:9E were retrieved, GO to A3 For all other SCCM DTCs,
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Using the table,

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1  PID

    and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2  PID

    while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to A3
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

A3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_ONOFF  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_CNCL_RESM  PID

    ,

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_SET+  PID

    and

    Access the  SCCM  and monitor the  SC_SET-  PID

  • Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID .
    Cruise Control Switch PID Value
    Cruise On (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cruise Off (pressed/released) On/Off
    Resume (pressed/released) On/Off
    Cancel (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET + (pressed/released) On/Off
    SET - (pressed/released) On/Off

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes GO to A8
No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2490 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-2   C2490-5
      C2490-3   C2490-5
      C2490-4   C2490-5

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). INSTALL the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-2   C218B-7
      C2490-3   C218B-8
      C2490-4   C218B-10
      C2490-5   C218B-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No Install a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-7   C218C-1
      C218B-8   C218C-2
      C218B-9   C218C-3
      C218B-10   C218C-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00 OR P1703:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch 'A'/'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake switch input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is applied and released.
PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and the stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles.
PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, engine speed, engine torque and the stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles.
PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input to deactivate the cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
  • Using the table,

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1  PID

    and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2  PID

    while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B8
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B 1.5L.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B 2.0L.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.5L .
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-10   Ground

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-10   Ground

      2.5L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-14   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B 1.5L.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B 2.0L.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B 2.5L.
  • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-11   Ground

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-11   Ground

      2.5L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Brake Switch C278 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-3
  • Measure:

      1.5L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-11   Ground

      2.0L EcoBoost


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-11   Ground

      2.5L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-12   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   VIN required to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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